?

Log in

Tue, Jul. 13th, 2004, 09:45 pm
You never can have too many vowels

You know there are several update-worthy things going on in the world right now. Anti-gay marriage amendment failure, weapons of mass murder, Florida scrapping it's non-voter list, Republican efforts to protect the DoMA from the Supreme Court (see gay marriage article), Coach Ditka running for the Senate, etc. I'm in too damned good a mood to post about them right now though. I just got a bitchin' new job. I start on the 2nd, will get a buttload of benefits (comparatively), one and a half times the salary of my current occupation, and a normal freakin' work-week! Woo hoo!

So. In keeping with both the political theme of this blog, and my sudden wealth of good vibes, I am happy to post the following stolen comic:

Wed, Jul. 14th, 2004 05:58 am (UTC)
nickolai322

Congrats on the new job! So spill, what is it?

Wed, Jul. 14th, 2004 07:18 am (UTC)
desidiosus

My new job is Contract Coordinator for K&B Homes. I would be filling in the details of contracts with vendors and contractors prior to shipping off the contract to the legal department. Additionally I would be managing copies of all the contracts, and keeping the terms of the contracts in a database. (I need to learn AS400 now- ack!)

I'm not 100% certain that the above is accurate or complete. It's in the ballpark though. I'm sure they'll get around to filling me in on the details at some point. :)

One thing is certain though; this new job will not be anywhere near as cool as my current job of listening to emergency frequencies and managing/supervising the other radio room techs. (Oh well. I'll simply have to cry myself to sleep every night using a burlap sack with dollar signs on it as a pillow...)

Wed, Jul. 14th, 2004 04:39 pm (UTC)
nickolai322

:O)
I hope you can find a way to carry on.

Wed, Jul. 14th, 2004 04:44 pm (UTC)
gargoyle637

LOL Funny man.

Wed, Jul. 14th, 2004 07:35 pm (UTC)
rexford: funny comic strip...

the gay marrige thing fell thru...

Thu, Jul. 15th, 2004 12:21 am (UTC)
desidiosus: Re: funny comic strip...

Yeah, ain't it great?

Thu, Jul. 15th, 2004 01:17 am (UTC)
rexford: Re: funny comic strip...

i really don't care one way or the other....i'd rather live in sin with you anyway.

Thu, Jul. 15th, 2004 03:30 am (UTC)
desidiosus: Re: funny comic strip...

Take a number...

;)

Thu, Jul. 15th, 2004 04:09 pm (UTC)
rexford: Re: funny comic strip...

ass. how's grace?

Fri, Jul. 16th, 2004 12:09 am (UTC)
desidiosus: Re: funny comic strip...

She's good. I've got to pick her up from work soon.

How you doing?

Sat, Jul. 17th, 2004 07:05 pm (UTC)
rexford: Re: funny comic strip...

i'm smiling still...feelin' good...ever since the meditation thingy over at kindred spirits in claremont...i've been very ....what's the word? acting very confident, yet, know that i'm no more special than you or anyone else is....despite finding out i have the gift. i told you right?

Sat, Jul. 17th, 2004 08:17 pm (UTC)
desidiosus: Re: funny comic strip...

Yup. You told the world. That'll definitely give you an edge if you ever need to actually use your CPR certification. :)

::knocks on wood::

Confidence is good. You've gotta have confidence in yourself if you're going to succeed.

Sat, Jul. 17th, 2004 08:36 pm (UTC)
rexford: Re: funny comic strip...

well i'm really overwhelmed....and i' just really humbled by it all...my shit still stinks, but yeah, confidence, i have enough to get me by day to day...i just was your mother, i'm here in the claremont library.

Sat, Jul. 17th, 2004 09:02 pm (UTC)
desidiosus: Re: funny comic strip...

Cool. Tell her 'hi' for me.

Sat, Jul. 17th, 2004 09:06 pm (UTC)
rexford: Re: funny comic strip...

I SHALL..I just registered to vote.

Sat, Jul. 17th, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
desidiosus: Rock da vote!!!

You registered? Fuck yeah! Help vote that son of bush-- er, bitch out of office!

Sat, Jul. 17th, 2004 09:18 pm (UTC)
rexford: Re: Rock da vote!!!

YUP...he's outta there!